TEAM

Waterloo Rocketry is a multidisciplinary team with members from Mechanical, Mechatronics, Electrical, Computer, Chemical, Systems Design, Nanotechnology, Software, and Civil Engineering, as well as from the Science and Mathematics faculties. Our team members have diverse backgrounds and skillsets ranging from firmware and systems programming to structural and thermal analysis, and encompassing everything in between.

Roman Kobets

Team Co-Lead

Zachariah Mears

Team Co-Lead

Delaney Dyment

Operations Lead/Team Co-Lead

ABM Hussien

Safety Captain/Propulsion Co-Lead

Tom Cojocar

Propulsion

Aaron Leszkowiat

Propulsion

Kyle Tam

Payload Co-Lead

Matti Gencher

Propulsion/Electrical

Teresa Tang

Painting/Payload

Dawson Kletke

Electrical/Software/Recovery

Zhen Bo Bian

Propulsion Co-Lead

Kaveeshan Thurairajah

Rogallo Researcher

Jared Watson

Electrical

Lana Tomlin

Payload Co-Lead

Sophie Hillcoat

Propulsion

Francis Yao

Airframe Lead/Payload

Chamath Wijesekera

Software/Electrical

Wendi Yu

Software Lead

Chris Sankey

Recovery Lead

Saduni Sumithrarachchige

Payload

Kavin Satheeskumar

Software/Payload

Michael Zhou

Infrastructure Lead/Propulsion

Jack Christensen

Electrical Lead/Software

Gavin Liu

Airframe

Robert Cai

Software/Payload

Rio Liu

Electrical

Artem Sotnikov

Recovery

Joel Godard

Airframe

Kimi Liang

Airframe

Denis Tyan

Finance/Infrastructure

Stefan Arroyo-Cottier

Recovery

Andre Arroyo-Cottier

Propulsion

Adam Lastovka

Propulsion

Charlie Bell

Propulsion

Joseph Ma

Member

ALUMNI

Our success would not have been possible without the efforts of countless alumni. Their dedication, leadership, and mentorship have paved the way for the current team, and while it would be impossible to list everyone who has played a part in the team's history, we would like to acknowledge those who we can.

Zachary Teper

Electrical Eng '22

Hamza Abuabah

Mechanical Eng '22

Edward Yang

Mechatronics Eng '22

Shirley Kong

Mechanical Eng '22

Hussein Saafan

Chemical Eng '21

Adam Paul

Computer Eng '21

Jacob Deery

Mechatronics Eng '21

Aaron Morrison

Electrical Eng '21

Alex Mihaila

Mechatronics Eng '20

Stefan Martin

Mechanical Eng '20

Vithusan Rajkumar

Mechanical Eng '20

Doris Jiang

Mechanical Eng '20

Nick Christopher

MASc '20; Mech '18

Justin Robinson

Mechanical Eng '19

Miranda Daly

Mechanical Eng '19

Hilbert Li

Mechanical Eng '18

Robin Liu

Mechanical Eng '18

Nina Kornilovsky

Civil Eng '18

David Ng

Mechanical Eng '18

Chris Virtue

Mechatronics Eng '18

Yash Sewlani

Mechanical Eng '17

Ivan Baranov

Computer Eng '17

Yiqing Wang

Mechanical Eng '16